Can a person, from mexico, that has a work permit only get a green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person, from mexico, that has a work permit only get a green card?

I have a friend at work that only has a work permit. She has lived in the USA since she was 12 and is 22 now. She fears that one day she will be deported and wants to become a citizen but can’t find a way to make it happen. Is it possible for a person that only has a work permit to get a green card to work toward becoming a citizen?

Asked on July 18, 2016 under Immigration Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If she has a work permit, why is she worried about being deported?  If she wants to try to get a green card, she needs to have an employer petition her for an employment-based visa.  If she has relatives in the US who can petition for her, then family-based option is another possible option.  What application fees did she submit and for what applications and why would someone go ahead and waste $5000 without knowing what they are applying for and whether they qualify?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption