What are the different ways through which I can change a B1/B2 visa into an immigrant visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the different ways through which I can change a B1/B2 visa into an immigrant visa?

I’m an Indian citizen planning a visit to the US in the next few months. I know
that America is a land of opportunities. I was thinking that if I do find an
opportunity to work there, is it possible to convert my B1/B2 visa into a
different one. In any case, what are the different possible ways and how much
will it cost?

Asked on July 19, 2016 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is possible to change status from B1/B2 to another status within the US.  One of them is through employment but it requires you to have a job offer and the employer to file a petition on your behalf.  Typically, those are for jobs that require at least a bachelor's degree which you must demonstrate as having AND it must be available.  Currently, this category is under a quota system and the quota has been reached for the current year and the earliest a petition such as this can be filed would be April 2017 for a start date of employment in October 2017.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption