Is there a statute of limitations on a slip and fall accident?

UPDATED: Aug 6, 2017

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations on a slip and fall accident?

Slipped on small ice patch on cement steps at public waiting area about 2 1/2 years ago. The area

is used for waiting on public transportation. The area owned by city but maintained by a commercial entity. The result of the fall was a broken radius and other bruises. I live in MI but the accident happened in KS.

Asked on August 6, 2017 under Personal Injury, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, there is a statute of limitations: the statute pertaining to personal injury. The applicable statute would be the one from the state where the accident occured--in this case Kansas. That statute is only two years (that is a common length for personal injury statutes in many states, by the way), so you are likely out of time to sue. That said, there are some doctrines that can sometimes extend the statutory period, or delay when the clock starts running; therefore, IMMEDIATELY, before any more time passes, contact a KA personal injury attorney to discuss your situation in detail and see if you might be in time to file a lawsuit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption