What to do about a Chapter 7 and a foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a Chapter 7 and a foreclosure?

After doing a Chapter 7 bankruptcy and foreclosure, we’re doing a cure on our first mortgage. We found out our second motgage company has a lien on our property. Would they be able to make us start paying that mortgage if we do this cure or be able to foreclose on us for non-payment or would it just remain a lien until we want to sell?

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you are paying on the second loan on your property to its lender you are at risk that the second lien holder could foreclose on the property and take legal title to it subject to the first secured loan holder. I suggest that you consult with an experienced real estate attorney who knows bankruptcy law for assistance and guidance as to your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption