Can a person be evicted for a violation of the lease if they had 2 dogs but they paid an extra deposit for the pets and extra every month on the rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person be evicted for a violation of the lease if they had 2 dogs but they paid an extra deposit for the pets and extra every month on the rent?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should be covered under your lease or addendum to lease agreement if you paid extra for the additional charges and paid pet deposits. If the landlord didn't allow pets or multiple pets, he or she should have let you know before taking your money.  I think you have a good argument for waiver of any prohibitions based on the landlord's action if this has become an issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption