How can I be removed from a lease for an apartment that I no longer live at and haven’t been living at for 6 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I be removed from a lease for an apartment that I no longer live at and haven’t been living at for 6 months?

My 2 former roommates and I have signed a roommate release form so I could be removed from the lease, however, they had to turn in 3 current check stubs showing that they could afford to live there without me but they still haven’t done so. And they couldn’t renew the lease without me. But the manager somehow noted in the system that my former roommates can renew the lease without me, however, I am still on the lease. The policy states that they have to renew the lease with me present or they must find someone to replace me but they haven’t done so.

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to get your name off of the lease is for you to call and write the landlord advising him or her that you no longer reside at the unit you formerly occupied and that there was a renewal of it by your former roommates that you did not sign. As such, you are not obligated on the renewed lease. Keep a copy of this letter for future use and need.

If the lease was renewed and you did not sign the renewal, then you are off of the new lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption