What to do if my roommate has moved out and stopped paying their half of the rent and has left a majority of their stuff here?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my roommate has moved out and stopped paying their half of the rent and has left a majority of their stuff here?

I have already talked to the management company and they are aware of the situation. I have contacted my ex-roommate on a number of occasions and asked them to remove there things from the apartment. What steps do I have to take to remove the remaining property from the apartment on my own without legal recourse? It has already been 6 weeks.

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to get your former roommate's belongings out of the rental that you have, I would write him or her a letter demanding removal of such by a certain date. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. If the due date comes and goes without their retrieval, take the items to an offsite storage facility, place them in it, and send a note to the former roommate where they are and the need to pay the monthly rental. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

I would also file a small claims action against the former roommate for the rent that you are paying for him or her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption