Can a person be charged with a crime without their knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person be charged with a crime without their knowledge?

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A person can be charged with a crime without their knowledge.  It's not unusual for an investigation of criminal activity to be ongoing and then for the person to receive knowledge of the charges a month or so after an indictment is returned. 

However, a person cannot be convicted of a crime without their knowledge.  They have to be arrested, arraigned, and be put on notice of what the charges are so that they can prepare a defense if they so choose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption