If my twin sister pretty much stole my identity what are my options, if any, to put a stop to this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my twin sister pretty much stole my identity what are my options, if any, to put a stop to this?

She opened bank accounts, writing/cashing bad checks, ectc. I do not want to press charges but I can’t continue to sit back while she does this especially in my name. She has ruined my credit score and I’m afraid I’m going to get charged for the fraud activity.

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I know you love your sister, but identity theft is serious and it's a felony or misdemeanor criminal action, depending on the extent.  You really do need to press the charges because the credit card companies or banks could deny you assistance if you don't help them with the recovery.... and the filing of charges is sometimes part of the recovery. 

You also need to make it clear who is doing these actions.  If you do nothing, it may appear that you are the one responsible for these activities.

Your sister has a problem.  I don't know what the extent or the root of that problem is, but continuing to let it happen without a consequence will only enable the problem to persist.  As much as hurts, allowing the process to hold your sister accountable may also help or force your sister to address whatever issues are affecting her such that she will discontinue affecting you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption