If my son was arrested because of underage drinking, do I need to hire a lawyer to represent him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was arrested because of underage drinking, do I need to hire a lawyer to represent him?

He was at a friends house when this happened. He spent the night in jail and was released on $500 bail. This is his first offense. The court date is next week. What is possible sentence he should expect?

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

This offense is charged as a misdmeanor, consequently it means that a conviction will become part of your son's permanent criminal history record. This can have serious lifelong consequences for him, so it is crucial to seek legal counsel. At this point, you should consult with an attorney who specializes in these cases; they can best advise on how to proceed. The fact is that there are defenses that can be employed on his�behalf. Seek a lawyer in the area where this occurred; they can try to employ their local contacts in the court system to your son's best advantage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption