What can you expect to happen on your first DUI with a clean driving record at age 55 if your BAC was .25?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can you expect to happen on your first DUI with a clean driving record at age 55 if your BAC was .25?

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

For a first time offense, you can expect a probated sentence, which usually comes with a fine, court costs, and community service.  Some jurisdictions will also impose alcohol counseling programs.

Some jurisdictions do offer diversion programs.  This is a way for you to "earn" a dismissal or lesser sentence.  You may want to consult with an attorney in the area where your charge is pending to see if this type of program is available.

Because your offense was a DUI offense, you can also expect a licenses suspension.  If you need to work while you are on probation, you will need to seek and obtain an occupational license while your suspension is active to avoid any other violations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption