If my girlfriend was caught shoplifting 23 years ago and has not worked since then, how does she get the conviction expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my girlfriend was caught shoplifting 23 years ago and has not worked since then, how does she get the conviction expunged?

The incident was classified as a misdemeanor. She has definitely waited a probationary period of five years and then some with no more trouble from the law and definitely not out screwing around trying not to get caught. Is there a phone number she can call to find out who she needs to talk to and approximately how much would it cost to get this expunged off of her record, because if she does not she will never work and here she is 51 years old right now and cries because she cannot get a job. Will she have to suffer the rest of her life?

Asked on June 15, 2015 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The eligibility requirments for obtaining an expungement vary from state-to-state. What your girlfriend can do now is to google the name of the state in which the conviction occurred and the word "expungment" She should be able to find out if if conviction can be expunged (some states allow for the clearing of misdemeanors, while some do not). If, after reviewing the information, she is still not certain as to her rights, she can consult directly with a criminal law attorney who specializes in these type cases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption