Can a parking garage expire prepaid parking in illinois

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a parking garage expire prepaid parking in illinois

We purchased 10 prepaid parking passes for which we receive a discount over standard rates. When we tried to use them we were told they had expired and were no longer valid. There is nothing on the card that shows an expiration date

Asked on June 28, 2019 under Business Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, they can't be expired or cancelled unless when you bought them, there was some notice that they would expire after a given time (if there was such notice, expiring them is legal). Otherwise, they need to remain valid indefinitely. Unfortunately, if they refuse to honor their obligation, you'd need to sue them for the value of the tickets--only a court can order them to honor them or refund the money. You need to decide if suing is worthwhile for you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption