What to do if I recently I broke up with my live-in girlfriend and am having a difficult time getting my things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently I broke up with my live-in girlfriend and am having a difficult time getting my things?

As stated I had a live-in girlfriend. The deal was I moved into her house. I brought all my furniture and appliances as well as electronics (TVs, stereo, laptop,) all my tools and personal clothing. She has told me I can get my things,but everytime I go there she either doesn’t let me in or alleges she isn’t there. I tried the police but they are of no help. Being that I lived there, what course of action do I take? I have proof of residency,but no linger live there. She has even told local law enforcement I can get my stuff but as of today nothing.

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that the best way to get your belongings from the unit you lived in with your former girlfriend is to get a third party mutual friend to intervene and show up to the unit with you to assist you in the move out of your belongings and to keep you and your "ex" at bay.

I suggest that you send a letter to the "ex" suggesting this proposal. Keep a copy of this letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption