What to do if I was told by a doctor that I was having a miscarriage when in fact I had an ectopic pregnancy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was told by a doctor that I was having a miscarriage when in fact I had an ectopic pregnancy?

He evaluate my condition properly nor order the proper tests in time to discover this. I went to the ER and they diagnosed me properly but it was too late my tube ruptured and I lost the ovary and tube. I wrote a demand letter to a clinic and requested compensation for medical negligence. They agreed to pay the amount I requested without contesting anything. However, I am concerned that the amount I asked for may be too low and I should have asked for more? What are my options for asking for a higher amount? Will this hinder the whole deal?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  PLEASE do not handle this matter yourself.  PLEASE seek counsel from a qualified medical malpractice attorney in your area.  If you sign a release it may or may not be binding depending on all the facts but yes, it can hamper recovery.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption