Can a manhole be put on private property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a manhole be put on private property?

While I was away a manhole cover was placed on the entrance way to my town house. I was not informed by anyone. The township does not have jurisdiction over the townhouse community. The builder was the one who authorized the work. It has been left that way for a week with no contact to me at all. the builder will not return my calls. what are my rights as a homeowner?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you own the property where the manhole was placed and there is no easement on your property allowing such, then what was done was in violation of your home ownership rights. I suggest that you consult further with a real estate attorney about this situation to see what your legal recourse is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption