If I move out in April of next year but my roommate does not, am I liable for his rent or damages to the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I move out in April of next year but my roommate does not, am I liable for his rent or damages to the property?

I signed a 12 month lease which began over 2 years ago. I have not signed a new lease, so I guess it expired a year after Iexecuted it. I am planning to stay until Anext year and I anticipate no probelms with that. However, I have a rooommate, and he wants to on after I leave. What do I need to do?

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read your written lease that has expired to see what terms it states if you remain after the initial expiration period. Some state that the lease reverts to a month to month lease. others state that the lease is another full year. Others are silent on the topic.

The best way to deal with the matter that you have written about is to meet face to face with your landlord and get a new agreement signed by both of you setting forth your April 2013 leaving with no recourse.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption