when you fall in restaurant is it the obligation of the owners to give me their ins.co name and number?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

when you fall in restaurant is it the obligation of the owners to give me their ins.co name and number?

I slipped and fell in a restaurant/market and hurt shoulder and knee I went to the emergency right after the said I had a lot of swelling and took xrays .I am still on going with the doctors . They never made a accident report but I have all my hospital bills.

Asked on November 26, 2016 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, they are not obligated to give you their insurance information. If you believe they were at fault but will not voluntarily compensate you (and their insurer will also not voluntarily compensate you), you can sue the restaurant (you sue the restaurant, not the insurer) for your out-of-pocket (not paid by your health insurance or Medicare/Caid) medical bills; lost wages, if any; reduced earning potential, if provably in the future, you cannot earn or work as much; and for long lasting and signficant disability or life impairment (lasting many weeks at a minimum), some amount for "pain and suffering." (Note that the amount you can get for pain and suffering is related to the severity of the disability and duration, with minor to moderate disability or impairment only lasting a few weeks not being worth much at all.)
Note further that the restaurant is only liable if they were at fault. You write that the floor was uneven; minor unevenness will not make them at fault, since many buildings have floors that are not perfectly even. Only a floor which is unreasonably dangerous might make them liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption