What to so if moving from a state where one was registered as a sex offender to a state that doesn’t require registration?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to so if moving from a state where one was registered as a sex offender to a state that doesn’t require registration?

If one had a set-aside conviction for attempted possession of child pornography and was required to register (and has a few years of registering left), when he moves to a state that doesn’t require him to register, is he required to tell any landlords in the new state that he was previously registered? And if he doesn’t leave the original state, does it matter to landlords if his case was based on a non-violent act?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to answer the question is to look at the sentencing order for the person who was required to register as a sex offender in one state to see what the order specifically states. If the requirement is to register as a sex offender in one particular state and the offender is moving to a state where registration is not required, most likely the offender must register in the new state of residence if there is a process for doing so. I suggest that a criminal defense attorney in the new state of intended residence be consulted on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption