What can I do to get my ex-husband to take my name off of a jointly titled vehicle that was ordered to be removed 4 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get my ex-husband to take my name off of a jointly titled vehicle that was ordered to be removed 4 years ago?

In my final decree of divorce, the judge ordered that my ex-husband remove my name from the title and registration. The wording in the decree is this “…the jointly titled…truck, which is to be titled in the sole name of, and become sole financial responsibility of the husband upon the signing of this decree”. He has taken me off the loan only. I keep getting personal property bills and registration bills, the problem being I have a pp bill now that he has not paid causing the treasurer of my town to threaten me with pay garnishment and collections.

Asked on July 25, 2011 Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written court order as part of your dissolution proceeding stating that your former husband must remove your name form title and registration of a specific vehicle and more than four years has passed from the order where nothing jas been done about it, he essentially has violated a court order.

You should write him a letter mentioning the court order requiring him to change registration and title to the vehicle giving a deadline to do so. If he fails to comply, then your recourse is to file a petition in the court where the decree was issued seeking to have the court to find him in contempt of a court order.

The court will hear the petition and if there has been no compliance before the hearing date, it will most likely find your  former husband in contempt of an order where fines and jail time could be imposed against him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption