Investigator called and said they need to speak to me I’m not sure why but they left message

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Investigator called and said they need to speak to me I’m not sure why but they left message

I’m not sure what this means or what it is about because I never did anything wrong. Can someone explain this to me what this means? I am supposedly a witness regarding a party who is involved in an ongoing fraud investigation and that it’s important they speak to me?

Asked on February 17, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can speak to the investigator or you can chose not to speak to the investigator.  You are a private citizen so you do the have the right to just avoid any questioning.  However, I you chose o talk to an investigator, do not give any false statements.  Lying to officers is an offense.  If you are concerned that they are not looking at you just as witness and may be looking at you as a suspect for an offense....immediately cease talking to the officers and arrange for a criminal defense attorney to assist you.  If the investigator calls you again, you can simply tell them you are not comfortable talking to him until you do have an attorney.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption