Can a landlord evict you if you are trying to purchase the house you are renting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord evict you if you are trying to purchase the house you are renting?

I am renting a house. The owner decided to sell and I decided to buy. I am now trying to close on the house but the owner gave me an eviction notice stating either close on the house in 30 days or I’m evicted on that 30th day. Being that I’m in the process of closing (approved and escrow money is given), can the owner still evict me in 30 days if closing might take a few more daysafter that?

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Sounds like the landlord is confusing your role as buyer and your role as tenant. He cannot simply evict you in 30 days. He must go through the court process to do a proper eviction proceeding. As to the matter of closing, if he insists on doing this then you insist in a counter offer to make him pay for your hotel stay during the days that he wants you out of your own home!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption