If we have a shared private dirt road that is 1 lane and our neighbor leaves a vehicle in the road blocking access to our home, what can be done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we have a shared private dirt road that is 1 lane and our neighbor leaves a vehicle in the road blocking access to our home, what can be done?

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

With respect to the vehicle parked by your neighbor that blocks access to your home, I would first bring such to his or her attention seeking that the vehicle be parked somewhere else.

If that does not rectify the situation, your recourse would be to consult with a real estate attorney to look into the filing of a legal action seeking an injunction against the neighbor precluding the vehicle that you are writing about from being parked where it has been.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption