Ismy landlord responsible for a break-in to my apartment if it has happened3 times and they still haven’t fixed my door?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ismy landlord responsible for a break-in to my apartment if it has happened3 times and they still haven’t fixed my door?

Someone broke into my apartment over 3 months ago and busted my door; since then they have broken in 2 more times and still my door hasn’t been fixed. They have stolen laptops , X-boxes and cash.

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of most States, if a landlord is on notice of criminal activity around the property that is being rented out to his or her tenant, the landlord has an obligation to safeguard the property being rented to protect his tenants.

Examples would be security monitors, video taping, surveilance by security guards and the like depending upon the severity of the problems. If a tenant's apartment has been broken into, the landlord has an obligation to make repairs promptly including fixing broken doors, installing better locks (additional deadbolts) to make sure the rented apartment is in safe condition for the tenant.

If your landlord was advised of every break in of your apartment and did nothing to fix the door and safeguard your interests as a tenant, from what you have stated, your landlord could very well be responsible for reimbursing you the cost of the fair market value of items stolen on the second and third incidents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption