Can a landlord change payments after 7 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord change payments after 7 months?

After we moved in we got dogs,and after tthat our lhe andlord accepted 2 months rent. However, now she is now saying that she wants a $500 deposit and $25 more rent a month. Can she do this? We already paid $1000 for the deposit. We were supposed to get A/C for signing a 2 year lease but now, until the new deposit is paid, she said we wouldn’t get it.

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming here that you have a lease agreement in place, correct?  And by that I mean a written lease agreement.  If that is the case then it is what will control here.  Now, if the lease says no dogs but was then modified to allow them and to increase the deposit, the amendments had to e in writing.  Otherwise it looks like you breached the lease.  Then comes the issue with the AC.  That is also a breach but who breached first may come in to play.  You really have to take the lease to a landlord tenant attorney in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption