What is a tenant’s responsiblity for carpet replacement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a tenant’s responsiblity for carpet replacement?

I am moving out of a rented room and the carpet needs replacing. I have no problem paying for my room but they want me to pay for the whole house. Is this legal?

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The landlord should not be able to charge you for replacement of carpet where you did not cause damage (beyond normal wear and tear) to that  carpet. Therefore, if you did not do damage to the carpet in the rest of the home (e.g. didn't spill red wine on it; didn't tear it; didn't have pets urinate on it), you should only be responsible for paying for replacement of that carpet (the carpet in  your room) where you did cause damage beyond normal wear and tear--and note that if you did NOT cause damage beyond normal wear and tear, the landlord may not even charge you for the carpet in your room. Even if that carpet should be replaced due to its age, unless you (or your family, guests, pets, etc.) caused damage to it, you are not responsible for replacing it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption