Do I have the right to see all previous inspection and estimates performed on a residential property that I am now under contract to purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the right to see all previous inspection and estimates performed on a residential property that I am now under contract to purchase?

I have a home for which I have negotiated a contract price with the seller. Upon inspection, I found that large number of trees in the front yard are dying and are beyond retoration. Seller’s agent has admitted that they had someone assess the trees before they listed. Do I have a right to that assessment (reports, emails, estimates, etc.)? What recourse do I have in this situation?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the listing agent and the sellers have to disclose all information known about the parcel that would materially affect the desirability or price paid for the property by a willing buyer.

If the seller and or the listing agent have inspections and estimates concerning this property, they are legally obligated to provide them to you. I would request that they be provided to you in writing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption