can a judge render sentence and bang gavel and dismiss case the have defendent moved to another court and change sentece after defendent son cusses

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a judge render sentence and bang gavel and dismiss case the have defendent moved to another court and change sentece after defendent son cusses

my husband was sentenced to 9 months state jail case dismissed then judge left my step son cussed and yelled at bailiff and that they would pay stupid stuff a teenager does and bailiff called judge they hauled my husband to another courthouse in same distict and changed his sentence to 14 months state jail is this legal

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This doesn't appear to be legal since the judge appears to have changed your husband's sentence based on the fact of your son cussing and not on anything that your husband did in court.

Get legal representation for your husband.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption