My 17-year old daughter is dating a 38-year old guy. I don’t care about the age difference. What are the laws about this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My 17-year old daughter is dating a 38-year old guy. I don’t care about the age difference. What are the laws about this?

I am a parent of a 17-year old female who is dating a 38-year old guy. Both of them want to have sex and and I totally approve. What are the laws regarding this? How can I avoid getting him into legal trouble?

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Assuming your daughter and her boyfriend live in Alaska, the age of consent is 16 years old. So, the boyfriend shouldn't fear getting in trouble for statutory rape in Alaska.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption