looking for a skilled attorney in lee county with pretrial diversion program success…Where do I look?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

looking for a skilled attorney in lee county with pretrial diversion program success…Where do I look?

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can start with www.AttorneyPages.com.

Get a list of several criminal attorneys and basically interview them as to their credentials.  See who has the most experience in criminal law; and specifically pretrial diversion.  You may even want to call a private investigator or two and ask who they would recommend.  They deal with defense attorneys on a daily basis and would be in the know as to who the top lawyers are. 

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption