Can a husband lock his wife out of the phone bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a husband lock his wife out of the phone bill?

My husband put the cell phone bill in his name and I cannot access or view what the bill. We are legally married and sharing the same house? He works and I am a homemaker. What are my rights?

Asked on June 20, 2019 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is no law requiring that a spouse be on the account for telephone, utilities, internet, etc. or requiring that you be given access to the bills. He can be the only one on the account, the same way you could get a cell phone to which he would not have absence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption