What is out recourse if my husband’s ex-wife harasses us at sporting events and is in violation of a court order for the 2nd time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is out recourse if my husband’s ex-wife harasses us at sporting events and is in violation of a court order for the 2nd time?

My husband’s ex-wife accosted us at childs sporting event and was escorted away by police and given 90 day no trespass on campus. This is a violation of a court order in divorce stating neither party shall annoy, harass or intimidate the other. She’s violated this multiple times and motion to compel has been filed once again the judge says he can only enforce the order and tells her to stop and shes required to pay all legal fees but nothing more. She has violated this a second time in 4 months and continues to behave the same way. Also, she filed a false report with the state claiming that my husband didn’t pay support. He notified his attorney. How can this woman be held accountable so she stops this behavior? We have videotape of her behavior and all documents proving support has been paid.

Asked on June 21, 2019 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The judge *could* impose more significant fines on her for her violations of the order, but he can't be forced to, since the enforcement of court orders and penalties for violating them is within the judge's discretion--i.e. he gets to choose what to do.  And even if he did impose more fines, if she is willing to pay them--as she is evidently willing to pay the legal fees the judge is imposing--they will not deter her any.
File police reports and look to press charges; also seek a restraining or protective order, violation of which could potentially be enforced with jail time. You need to seek to make this a criminal matter, since the civil law is not adequately protecting you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption