What will happen ifI give a 30 day notice instead of the required 60 day notice upon the end of my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen ifI give a 30 day notice instead of the required 60 day notice upon the end of my lease?

Asked on September 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What will happen is that you will liable for at least one more--i.e. the extra thirty days--of rent. That's because if the lease requires a certain type of notice, then notice which does not comply with lease is ineffective. That is, it does not provide the required notice.

When a certain period of notice is required, but less than that is provided, the usual way a court would view matters is that the notice was given on the day you gave it, and became effective the proper number of days later. So if you gave notice on, for example, Sept. 1, the it would be Nov. 1 that the notice is effective and the tenancy and lease are terminated. That in turn means that you owe rent from Sept. 1 to Nov. 1, or 60 days. If you stayed (and presumably paid rent) for 30 days before moving out, the landlord can seek the additional 30 days from you, and take it out of your security deposit if you don't pay (and if it hasn't been used up for damage, other unpaid rent, etc.) as an alternative to suing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption