What are my options in a hit to a parked vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options in a hit to a parked vehicle?

A driver of an SUV hit a car in my apartment complex parking lot that was parked next to mine. Then they reversed and then rammed into my vehicle. The insurance company claims that their liability is limited, up to $10,000, and that this is 1 incident. However, with her backing up after hitting 1 vehicle then hitting mine I would think that would be considered to be 2 incidents.

Asked on August 20, 2017 under Accident Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, it is still one incident--it all happened as a continuous chain of events, within a short period of time. However, that doesn't mean you can't sue the driver for the money (e.g. for your repair costs): the limits of her insurance are NOT the limits of her liability. If her insurer will not pay, she will have to pay personally.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption