How long does an eviction notice good for?

UPDATED: Sep 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an eviction notice good for?

It was served 4 or 5 months ago; landlord is trying to in force it now after we worked out an agreement. They are saying that we have until the end of the month or we will in force out on the 1st. Is this possible? Also the notice was sent in a text not written out in a letter, is that legal?

Asked on September 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am 99.9% sure that the notice that you refer to here is not valid.   The notice has to be served in a specific way under the law and text messaging is not - as far as I know - a valid method of service under any state's procedural laws.  Additionally, if you were properly served and refused to leave the landlord would have to start a summary proceeding for eviction in order to obtain an order of eviction and have you thrown out.  So sit tight.  As far as I can tell you have no proper proceeding pending against you.  But it sounds like a really not so nice place to live so maybe you might take this time to look for somewhere new. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption