Can a heir to live in there deceased father property even though the life estate widows lives there

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a heir to live in there deceased father property even though the life estate widows lives there

How can you make a lifes estate
person sale the property

Asked on December 10, 2016 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can't *make* her sell: the life estate (the right to live there for the remainder of her life) is her property and you can't make her sell it any more than you can make a neighbor sell you their car, or an unrelated homeowner sell you a house you want. All you can do is try to make it worth her while to sell: to offer her a good enough deal that she voluntarily sells.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption