trusts and wills changes.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

trusts and wills changes.

can I change the successor trustee on an existing trust and the executor on an existing will

Asked on December 10, 2016 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If it is your will, you may change any terms of it, including the executor, anytime and as often as you like. You simply have to make the change in writing, and have it signed, witnessed, etc. the same way the will itself was initially signed & witnessed. Typically, you make the change either by an addendum to the will, modifying it, or by doing a new will with the changed terms or executor--either way is equally valid.
If the trust is a revocable trust, you change the suceessor trustee in writing, the same way you set up the trust in the first place. But if it is an irrevocable trust, then once created, it is outside your control: you cannot make any changes, including to successor trustee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption