Can a health care facility, which receives federal funds, require vaccination for it’s staff?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a health care facility, which receives federal funds, require vaccination for it’s staff?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it may. Employers may put terms or conditions on employment, and one condition could be having vacinations. Even if an employee claimed a religious exemption, the facility could likely still require the vacination, because religious objections cannot be ones that impact safety or reasonable job obligations. So just as, for example, a pizza place could require a Jewish employee to drive deliveries on Friday night, since that's the core of their business, or a factory could ban a Muslim women working there from wearing any covering which could get caught in the machinery, a health care facilty could require that all employees be vacinnated, so as to avoid potentially exposing their often-sick or -vulnerable clients to preventable disease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption