What constitutes a violation of HIPA?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes a violation of HIPA?

My wife had an allergic reaction to a supplement yesterday while at work and went to the security office for help. Security phoned 911 and she was transported to the hospital. She learned though that security writes an incident report for these emergencies and distributes the report to a few individuals head of security, company nurses, company fire/risk management. The report lists my wife’s name and includes a brief time line summary time she came to security, time 911 was called, time ambulance arrived, etc. With her name being on the report, is that a violation of HIPPA? I’m thinking it’s not but I’m not sure.

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a HIPPA violation arises when a person's treating physician or those associated with the treating physician provide non medical third parties with medical information concerning the patient's condition without the express consent of the patient.

From what you have written you do not have a HIPPA violation concerning your wife's medical condition.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption