Can my employer require 50% travel if this is not the original job I was hired for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer require 50% travel if this is not the original job I was hired for?

My manager just told me that I have to spend 50% of my time moving forward traveling in part of my territory. I cannot be gone this much due to my spouses’s travel schedule as we have small kids. I would like a severance package if this change is made.

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement prohibiting this? Does such a change violate company policy? Is there some form of actionable discrimination involved? If the answer is no to all of the above, then I'm afraid that your employer is violating no laws here. The fact is that most employment relationhips are "at will". This means that an employee can choose to stop working for an employer when they see fit. However, this also means that an employer can hire/fire and change the terms and conditions of the work relationship at its discretion.

As for a severance package, again this depends on any contracts or agreements that exist.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption