Can an employer make you work days that you told them you could not work prior to starting your employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer make you work days that you told them you could not work prior to starting your employment?

My wife told her job that she has currently before she was fully hired that she is not allowed to work Sundays. Her employer agreed to do so and not work my wife on Sundays. how ever there is a managerthere that made a comment of how she never works Sundays and now she was schedule a day of notice that she is working this upcoming Sunday.

Asked on February 23, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Without a written employment contract specifying the days your wife works, the employer may change her days or require her to work Sundays. Only a written employment contract limits the employer's right to change shifts, days worked, etc. at will.
However, if your wife's reason to not work Sundays is religious, then the employer has to honor that assuming that (as plainly seems to be the case) that there are other days your wife can work. Employers are required by law to make "reasonable accommodations" to an employee's religious practices; if the employer will not accommodate religious-based scheduling, your wife could contact the EEOC about filing a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption