If I was given property not knowing that it was stolen but was willing to tell exactly whom it came from and who it was that that person received it from, can I be held liable for punishment by law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was given property not knowing that it was stolen but was willing to tell exactly whom it came from and who it was that that person received it from, can I be held liable for punishment by law?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In most states, receipt of stolen property requires you to have either known, should have known or had the intent to acquire such materials.  You need to be aware that offering this information should help you avoid any liability or charges but make sure you get this assured with working with an attorney and make sure you hand over the items to the police.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Legally, it is not a crime to receive stolen property if you neither knew nor had reason to know it was stolen. Practically, the issue will be if the authorities believe that you had no knowledge or not. Undoubtedly, a willingness to cooperate will help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption