I’ve been working for a company that has been working me in the most non stop and they authorized me to use the company gas card to fuel my vehicle and now they are saying I wasn’t authorized and I got fired and I didn’t get paid for some of the works so

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’ve been working for a company that has been working me in the most non stop and they authorized me to use the company gas card to fuel my vehicle and now they are saying I wasn’t authorized and I got fired and I didn’t get paid for some of the works so

Do I have a case

Asked on February 23, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) Unless your firing violated the terms of some written employment contract, you have no recourse for being fired. Without the protection of a written contract, you were an employee at will and could be terminated at any time, for any reason, even unfair ones.
2) However, even if fired, you must be paid for all work you did up until the moment you were terminated. If they don't pay you all amounts to which you are entitled, you could sue (such as in small claims court, as your own attorney or "pro as") for the unpaid amounts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption