Can I get reimbursed for moving the store I work into a new location?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get reimbursed for moving the store I work into a new location?

The company I work for is moving my store to a new location. My co-workers and I are held responsible for packing and moving the entire store. Is the company required to reimburse me if I rent a moving truck? Do we have any other rights or benefits that we should know about?

Asked on February 23, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most work arrangments are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes having workers assist with a move and even paying for rental trucks for doing so. While seemingly unfair, it is legal. This is becasue you can quit at will if you do not find your work duties acceptable. The only exceptions to this areif your treatment violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract or constitute some form of actionable discrimination.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most work arrangments are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes having workers assist with a move and even paying for rental trucks for doing so. While seemingly unfair, it is legal. This is becasue you can quit at will if you do not find your work duties acceptable. The only exceptions to this areif your treatment violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract or constitute some form of actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption