Can a employer back out of a signed agreement for set hours and a set salary after you have worked on the job for 7 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a employer back out of a signed agreement for set hours and a set salary after you have worked on the job for 7 months?

Asked on February 6, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So you have an employment contract, correct?  And no one did anything to breach or void the agreement up until now, correct?  And you have been operating under its terms, correct? One would need to read the terms of the agreement in order to tell you "for sure" what the situation will hold, but generally speaking, you can not "unilaterally" - by oneself - change what has been agreed to as the terms of a contract.  Any contract.  So as you have phrased the question here one would have to say "no", your employer can not change the terms of the contract and back out of the agreed terms even after one day.  Take the contract to an attorney to review on your behalf.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption