appearance of council

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

appearance of council

at the appearance of council hearing is it to late to ask for a public defender

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not admitted in Colorado but typically in a criminal case the court's preference is for the accused to have adequate legal representation.  If you can't retain counsel prior to your hearing than attend and explain to the judge why you are asking for an attorney at such a late date, for example that you have changed your mind and want to be representedor that you attempted to get private counsel but were unable to do so and know want a public defender.  Be polite and apologize for any inconvenience that this causes. 

The judge has a great deal of discretion and will probably give you the time that you need to get proper representation.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption