IF YOU DRIVE YOUR PERSONAL AUTO FOR A PIZZA DELIVERY SERVICE, WILL YOUR “PAP” COVER YOU IF YOU HAVE AN AUTO ACCIDENT?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IF YOU DRIVE YOUR PERSONAL AUTO FOR A PIZZA DELIVERY SERVICE, WILL YOUR “PAP” COVER YOU IF YOU HAVE AN AUTO ACCIDENT?

Asked on March 15, 2011 under Insurance Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The question is, when you bought your policy, did you disclose to your insurer that you were using your car for business--specifically, pizza delivery, which involves alot of driving, at night and in inclimate weather, and on a deadline? If not, you policy might not apply and you may be voiding coverage. That's because the premium cost and other elements of a policy for personal use of a car is very different from what you'd be quoted for using it as a delivery vehicle; if your policy was quoted and bound on the basis of personal use, then if you are using it actually for a delivery business, you are likely in violation of either or both of the initial representations you made or a continuing obligation to notify the insurer of material changes.

Short answer: you can't get a personal policy for business auto use; the insurer may have a right to disclaim coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption