Can I receive a DUI in the mail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I receive a DUI in the mail?

I was in a single car accident I rolled my car while under the influence and was taken to the hospital when I woke up in the hospital there was no officer there to talk to me and I still had my drivers license in my wallet and had no tickets in my pockets. Dose this mean I did not get a DUI? Or is it going to be mailed to me?

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

Paul Malikowski

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming this incident would be charged as a misdemeanor in Nevada, the prosecutor has up to one (1) year to file the criminal complaint. Your attorney can explain further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption