Can i have my criminal history record expunged if there are felonies on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i have my criminal history record expunged if there are felonies on it?

I am 21 and have 2 counts of simple burglary and 2 counts of criminal damage to property. Now, I’m not sure if I was convicted, being the fact that I went to court for it when I was 17, but it ended in a plea bargain. Basically, I’m just curious as to if it is possible for me to have those felonies expunged from my record? And if so, how difficult of a process would it be? That was the only time I fell into trouble, and I have been crime free since. I finished my schooling and all but where I work I am up for promotion, which could get me fired because of my record. Could someone explain the expungement process to me and if I even have a chance?

Asked on April 8, 2013 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First of all, you need to order a copy of your criminal record history (a/k/a "rap sheet") in order to see just what is on it. Go online and google the name of your state and the phrase "how to obtain a copy of my criminal record". You should find the steps that you need for getting it there. After that, you can again google your state's name but this time followed by the word "expungement", that information will also be available online. Once you have seen what your record says and just what your state allows you to do about clearing or sealing it, you should have a good idea as to where you stand. If not, or you have further questons, then you should arrange for a consultation with a criminal law attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption