Can an executor be held responsible for the debts of an estate?

UPDATED: Apr 9, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 9, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an executor be held responsible for the debts of an estate?

I am executor of my deceased husband’s estate; he did not leave a Will but through a lawyer I was appointed executor. I could not keep up the payments on the home and it is now in forclosure. The company is trying to stick me with the bill even tho my name is not on the loan. I tried for the past 2 years to get them to work with me but they kept telling me I was not “authorized” to receive information about the mortgage even tho several times I sent them the paperwork they needed.

Asked on April 9, 2013 under Estate Planning, Delaware


Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Tell the lender to stuff it; no you are not liable for any of the estate bills merely because you are the executor. Report them to the attorney general for the state for fraudulent and menacing activity. Let the house go into foreclosure; that property is all the bank is entitled to, don't throw good money after bad.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption